My Academy Login
+

2014 Scholastic Art Regional Awards

1/14/2014
An opening reception for the exhibition of award winning gold and silver works is Friday, February 7, 4:30-7 p.m., at Warehouse 508 (508 1st St NW).

Results from the state level of the 2014 Scholastic Art competition are in, with a number of visual arts awards going to Academy students (listed below). Established in 1923, the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards is the nation's largest, longest-running, most prestigious visual and literary arts program symbolizing excellence and recognizing accomplishments of students in grades 7-12.

An exhibition of award winning gold and silver works from throughout New Mexico will be on display at Warehouse 508 (508 1st St NW) from February 7 through March 22. You may also view a gallery of the award winning art on the New Mexico Art Education Association's web site (click on "Gallery" to browse through different categories).

Gold Key Award Winners (Gold Key award winners are now under review in the national competition):

Art Portfolio
Savannah Bustillo '14
Calvary Fisher '14
Samuel Roberts-Baca '14

Ceramics & Glass
Laurel Howell '15 – "Crab Pot"
Mitchell Vining '16 – "The Dream Catcher"

Digital Arts
Calvary Fisher '14 – "The Man and His Dictatorship"
Pieper Holeman '16 – "Where The Leaves Go"
Hannah Musson '15 – "Playing God"

Drawing
Nikolai Lawton '14 – "Pantry People" and "Secret Pig"
Simin Liu '15 – "Marie Antoinette" — American Visions Nominee
Samuel Roberts-Baca '14 – "Adulthood And Childhood"

Painting
Calvary Fisher '14 – "Happy Portrait"
Samantha Montoya '15 – "Hidden"
Emma O'Connell '15 – "Through The Glass"
Tabitha Vaughan '16 – "Murder in the Woods"

Photography
Anika Gorham '16 – "A Second Glance"
Hana Oshiro '17 – "911 Memorial Reflections," "Roses In Sunlight, " and "Forest Of Sunflowers"

Printmaking
Savannah Bustillo '14 – "Let's Take A Chance" — American Visions Nominee
Mikaela Torres '15 – "Self Portrait"

Sculpture
Ian Alsobrook '16 – "She" — American Visions Nominee
Julia Friedmann '15 – "Whisked Away"


Silver Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass
Willow LeTard '19 – "To Land On A Rainbow"

Digital Art
Kelly Hughes '16 – "Only In My Dreams"

Drawing
Emily Castle '18 – "Still Life With Deer Scull"
Claire Eberle '14 – "Flight"
Calvary Fisher '14 – "Sad Portrait"
Sabrina Keith '17 – "Wings Of Van Gogh"
Karen Luo '15 – "Echo Ampitheater"
Samantha Montoya '15 – "The Aspens"
Maria Stevens '17 – "Self Portrait"
Rosa Sun '17 – "The Severed Fortitude"

Film & Animation
Tea Salazar '16 – "The Apple Tree"

Painting
Cody Bratzler '16 – "Cracking The Conch"
Savannah Bustillo '14 – "Grandpa's Sharp Insides"
Averill Nolte '15 – "Death Vs Beauty"

Photography
Clay Crosby '17 – "Water-way"
Sevia Gonzales '16 – "Ambush"
Kelly Hughes '16 – "Peep" and "Through Mind And Back"

Printmaking
Claire Eberle '14 – "Thirst"

Sculpture
Aidan Hendrickson '14 – "Decay" and "Dog"
Elisabeth Kennedy '17 – "Curves And Angles"
Marsaili Lowry '17 – "Pixie Dresser"
Isabelle Lucero '16 – "Captive Weather"
Ian Russell '15 – "Trinidad Del Fuego"


Honorable Mention Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass
Mason Clugston '16 – "The Four Winds"

Digital Art
Zach Moya '15 – "Desert Flower"
Madeleine Stone '15 – "Two Faced"

Drawing
Karina Bencomo '14 – "My Backyard"
Anthony Borek '14 – "Zeal"
Alexandra Dean '17 – "Self Portrait In Colorful Dress"
Lucas Jepsen '19 – "Color Of Nature"
Isabel Jerome '17 – "Still Life Drawing"
Allison Merrell '15 – "Pine Tree Clif"
Averill Nolte '15 – "Exhaustion"
Julia Pauza '19 – "Tomatas"

Painting
Sarah Gallegos '14 – "Cityscape"
Macey Laughlin '15 – "Polar Splash"
Emma O'Connell '15 – "Cirque"

Photography
Samantha Montoya '15 – "Adaptation"
Hannah Musson '15 – "Move On"

Printmaking
Risa Gutierrez '15 – "Revival"

Sculpture
Adam Bethel '17 – "Clutch"
Jenna Lin '16 – "Functional Waves"
Sonal Sian '16 – "A Round System"
Grant Thulin '15 – "Drop Box"

Comments
Post a Comment
*First Name:
*Last Name:
*E-mail:

 
To verify that you are not an automated system, please enter the characters in the image.
Post Comment
 

6400 Wyoming Blvd NE Albuquerque, New Mexico 87109-3899 ph: 505-828-3200